Quick Answer

How fast do e-bikes go? It depends on the class: Class 1 and 2 e-bikes are limited to 20 MPH, Class 3 to 28 MPH, and off-road/motocross models can reach 30–50+ MPH. Motor wattage, rider weight, terrain, and battery charge all affect real-world speed. For example, the Narrak M3 reaches 28 MPH as a Class 3 e-bike at $669.

How Fast Do E-Bikes Go? Speed by Class

The U.S. uses a three-class system that defines the maximum motor-assisted speed for each category.

Class Max Assisted Speed Throttle? Typical Use
Class 1 20 MPH No (pedal-assist only) Commuting, bike paths
Class 2 20 MPH Yes (throttle) Commuting, casual riding
Class 3 28 MPH Varies (pedal-assist or throttle to 20) Fast commuting, trail riding
Off-road / Unclassified 30–50+ MPH Yes Private land, motocross
Important: The class speed limit is the speed at which the motor stops assisting. You can go faster by pedaling harder or coasting downhill—the motor just will not push you past the class limit.

Speed by Motor Wattage: 250W to 2000W

Motor wattage affects acceleration and hill-climbing ability more than top speed. Here is the real-world relationship.

Motor (Peak) Flat-Ground Speed Hill Climbing Best For
250W 15–20 MPH Struggles on steep hills Flat commuting, light assist
500W 18–22 MPH Moderate hills OK Casual trail, hilly suburbs
750W 22–28 MPH Handles most hills Fast commuting, cargo hauling
1100W (Narrak M3) 25–28 MPH Strong climbing Off-road, steep grades, heavy riders
1500W 28–33 MPH Powerful climbing Off-road (may require registration)
2000W 30–38 MPH Excellent climbing Motocross (motorcycle classification)
Key insight: Going from 750W to 1100W improves hill climbing more than flat-ground speed. On a 10% grade, a 750W motor may drop to 8–10 MPH while an 1100W motor holds 12–15 MPH. That is the real difference most buyers should care about.

Speed by E-Bike Type

E-bike type affects speed as much as motor wattage. Tire width, frame weight, and geometry all play a role.

E-Bike Type Typical Top Speed Why
Commuter / City 20–28 MPH Lightweight, narrow tires, efficient
Fat-Tire / Off-Road 20–28 MPH Wider tires = more rolling resistance, but stable at speed
Folding 20–28 MPH Small wheels limit top speed slightly
Electric Trike 16–20 MPH Heavier, wider stance, lower gearing
Moped-Style 28–35 MPH Motorcycle geometry, high power
Electric Dirt Bike 20–50+ MPH Wide range—e-bikes vs. motorcycles

Rider Weight & Hill Climbing Speed

Rider weight is the single biggest factor most speed charts ignore. Heavier riders climb slower and use more battery per mile.

Rider Weight 10% Grade Climbing (1100W) Flat Ground Speed (1100W) Battery Consumption
130 lbs (59 kg) 14–16 MPH 26–28 MPH ~15 Wh/mile
170 lbs (77 kg) 12–14 MPH 25–28 MPH ~18 Wh/mile
200 lbs (91 kg) 10–12 MPH 24–27 MPH ~22 Wh/mile
230 lbs (104 kg) 8–10 MPH 23–26 MPH ~26 Wh/mile
260 lbs (118 kg) 7–9 MPH 22–25 MPH ~30 Wh/mile
Information gain: Most e-bike manufacturers test speed with a 150 lb rider on flat ground. If you weigh 220+ lbs, subtract 2–4 MPH from advertised hill-climbing speeds and 10–15% from advertised range. This is physics, not a product defect.

Narrak Model Speed Comparison

Every Narrak model with real-world top speed data, so you can pick the right speed for your riding style.

Model Type Peak Power Tires Top Speed Price
N3 Electric Trike 700W 18×3.0" 16 MPH $620
N6 Electric Trike 1100W 18×3.0" 20 MPH $689
M301 Mountain E-Bike 540W 26×2.125" 20 MPH $359
S127 Folding Fat-Tire 1100W 20×4.0" 28 MPH $630
S129 Folding Fat-Tire (Step-Through) 1100W 20×4.0" 28 MPH $640
M3 Mountain E-Bike (Moto Stance) 1100W 16×4.0" 28 MPH $669
S180 Electric Trike 1350W 20×4.0" 20 MPH $1,099
N8 Electric Trike 750W 20×4.0" 20 MPH $1,399
28 MPHFastest (M3/S127/S129)
20 MPHTrike Top Speed
1100WPeak Power Band
$359Starting Price

What Actually Limits E-Bike Speed? The Physics

Understanding what caps your speed helps you make smarter buying decisions.

1. Motor Controller Limit

The controller is the brain that limits how much power reaches the motor. Class 1/2 controllers cut assist at 20 MPH; Class 3 at 28 MPH. This is a software limit, not a mechanical one.

2. Wind Resistance (The Big One)

Air drag increases with the square of speed. Going from 20 MPH to 28 MPH requires about 96% more power just to overcome wind. This is why a 28 MPH e-bike needs 1100W while a 20 MPH model needs only 750W.

3. Battery Voltage

Higher voltage pushes more current through the motor. A 48V system is standard for 750W–1100W motors. A 52V system gives ~8% more speed than 48V at the same wattage.

4. Tire Width and Pressure

Fat tires (4.0") create more rolling resistance than narrow tires (2.1"), reducing top speed by 1–3 MPH at the same power. However, fat tires provide stability and traction that let you safely use the available speed on loose terrain.

5. Rider Weight and Cargo

Every additional 50 lbs of rider/cargo weight reduces hill-climbing speed by ~2–3 MPH and flat-ground speed by ~1 MPH. It also increases battery consumption by 15–20%.

How fast does a 1000W e-bike go?

A 1000W e-bike typically reaches 25-28 MPH on flat ground with a 170 lb rider. The Narrak M3 with 1100W peak reaches 28 MPH as a Class 3 e-bike.

Can an e-bike go 30 MPH?

Class 3 e-bikes are limited to 28 MPH motor-assisted speed. You can exceed 28 MPH by coasting downhill or pedaling harder. For sustained 30+ MPH, you need an off-road or unclassified e-bike.

Does rider weight affect e-bike speed?

Yes, significantly. A 230 lb rider will climb hills 3-5 MPH slower than a 130 lb rider on the same e-bike, and use 60-70% more battery per mile.

Are fat tire e-bikes slower than regular e-bikes?

Slightly. Fat tires create more rolling resistance, reducing top speed by 1-3 MPH. The trade-off is better traction and stability on loose terrain.

How fast do electric trikes go?

Most electric trikes reach 16-20 MPH. The Narrak N3 reaches 16 MPH ($620), while the N6 with 1100W reaches 20 MPH ($689). Trikes prioritize stability over speed.

What is the fastest street-legal e-bike?

In the U.S., Class 3 e-bikes are limited to 28 MPH. The Narrak M3, S127, and S129 all reach 28 MPH as Class 3 e-bikes.

Conclusion

How fast do e-bikes go? The answer depends on class (20 or 28 MPH for street-legal models), motor wattage (more power helps hills more than flat speed), rider weight (heavier = slower), and terrain. For most riders, a 28 MPH Class 3 e-bike like the Narrak M3 at $669 with 1100W peak and fat tires offers the best speed-to-value ratio in 2026. Faster options exist, but they come with motorcycle regulations.

Find the right speed for your ride and add to cart.

Shop All E-Bikes →

Latest Stories

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.